Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 Aug 2023

 

Privacy policy - data protection regulations

 

Privacy Policy
We have written this privacy statement (version 30.11.2021) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

This website (https://www.oliverkimmel.com) is operated by DI FH Oliver Kimmel, Schweglerstrasse42/19, 1150 Vienna, Austria. This privacy policy describes what data is collected when you visit this website and for what purpose it is used. I therefore ask you to read the following privacy policy carefully before you continue to use the website.

Automatic data storage
Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, as you are doing right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically records information such as

the address (URL) of the visited web page
browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
the date and time
in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior. The legal basis, according to Article 6(1) f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
You have the right to information from the controller about the personal data concerned, as well as the right to rectification or erasure or to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS Encryption (https)
We use https to transfer data securely over the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

 

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [[email protected]] or send us mail to: [Oliver Kimmel, Schweglerstrasse 42/19,1150 Wien, Austria].

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [[email protected]] or send us mail to: [Oliver Kimmel, Schweglerstrasse 42/19,1150 Wien, Austria].

 

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies
If you want to see what cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings, or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Chrome: delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to allow this only on a case-by-case basis. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy


When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you by email. We will only use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration process for our newsletter and will not share it with anyone else.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the very bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data that was stored with the newsletter registration.

 

Google Fonts Privacy Policy


We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the usage of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can read more about what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy


We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically analyze visitor data. In doing so, Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics
_ga
Expiration time: 2 years
Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211066489
_gid
Expiration time: 24 hours
Usage: differentiation of website visitors
Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211066489
_gat_gtag_UA_
Expiration time: 1 minute
Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
Example value: 1
For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization


Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Embedded calendar elements

 

Setmore

We use the calendar app setmore.  By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to their service.  We do not have access to this data.The following link will take you to the pages of setmore, where it is explained how they handle your data:

https://www.setmore.com/privacy

Embedded payment elements Privacy policy

Paypal

We use on this website functions of paypal. PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective service. We do not have access to this data. The following link will take you to the pages of paypal, where it is explained how they handle your data:

https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_DE

Embedded social media elements Privacy policy


We embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy


Facebook privacy policy


We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy


We use on this site of the video service YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy


We use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function), we can display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of the AdSimple® online marketing agency.